RT-HEMC2

Industrial 10/100BaseT(X) to 100BaseFX Media converters
The RT-HEMC2 industrial media converters provide industrial grade media conversion between 10/100BaseT(X) and 100BaseFX (SC/ST connectors). The RT-HEMC2’s reliable industrial design is excellent for keeping your industrial automation applications running continuously, and each RT-HEMC2 converter comes with a relay output warning alarm to help prevent damage and loss.

The RT-HEMC2 media converters are designed for harsh industrial environments, such as in hazardous locations (Class 1, Division 2), and comply with FCC, and CE standards. The RT-HEMC2 series is available for models that support an operating temperature from -10 to 60C, and an extended operating temperature from -40 to 85C. All RT-HEMC2 series are subject to a 100% burn-in test.


  • 10/100BaseT(X) auto-negotiation and auto-MDI/MDI-X
  • Redundant dual power input
  • Designed for hazardous locations (Class 1 Div. 2/Zone 2)
  • Broadcast Storm Control (optional)
  • -40C to 85C operating temperature range (W models)
  • IP30 DIN Rail or Panel Mount
Technology
Network Standards IEEE 802.3 10Base-T
IEEE802.3u 100BaseT(X) and 100BaseFX
IEEE802.3x Flow Control
Interface
RJ45 Port Connectors Auto-negotiation10/100Base-T, Full/Half Duplex, Auto-MDI/MDIX, 5 types of shielded or unshielded wires, Transmission distance is less than or equal to 100m.
Fiber Port Connectors 100Base FX, single mode or multi-mode SC, ST and LC interface, Transmission distance is optional
LED Indicators Power, Port Status, 10/100M
Output Warning Relay, Standard 2 Pin, 0.5A@24VDC
Optical Fiber
Mode Typical Dist Wavelength Cable Size TX Power Rx Sensitivity Transmission speed
Single 15km 1310nm 9/125um -15~-8dBm < -35dBm 10/100Mbps
Multi 2km 1310nm 62.5/125um -23.5~-14dBm < -35dBm 10/100Mbps
Power Requirements
Low Voltage Range 12~36VDC @ 3.5W MAX
10~24VAC @ 3.5VA MAX
Connection Standard 4 Pin Dual Power Connector
Physical Characteristics
Case Slim Metal Case, IP30 Design
Dimensions 28.8×105×84.5mm
Installation DIN Rail or Panel Mounting
Environment Limits
Operating Temperature Standard Models: -10 to 60 C
Wide Temp Models: -40 to 85 C
Storage Temperature -40 to 85 C
Ambient Relative Humidity 10 to 95%(Non-condensing)
Standards and Certifications
EMI FCC Part15, CISPR(EN55022) Class A
EMS EN61000-4-2(ESD) Level 3
EN61000-4-3(RS) Level 3
EN61000-4-4(EFT) Level 3
EN61000-4-5(Surge) Level 3
EN61000-4-6(CS) Level 3
EN61000-6-2 UL Class 1, Division 2, Groups A, B, C, and D (pending)
Shock IEC 60068-2-27
Freefall IEC 60068-2-32
Vibration IEC 60068-2-6
Warranty
Warranty Period 5 years

Part Number Description
RT-HEMC2-SC-24VDC Industrial 10/100BaseT(X) to 100BaseFX media converter, multi mode, SC fiber connector, 24VDC Power Input, -10 to 60°C
RT-HEMC2-SC-24VDC-W Industrial 10/100BaseT(X) to 100BaseFX media converter, multi mode, SC fiber connector, 24VDC Power Input, -40 to 85°C
RT-HEMC2-SSC-24VDC Industrial 10/100BaseT(X) to 100BaseFX media converter, single mode, SC fiber connector, 24VDC Power Input, -10 to 60°C
RT-HEMC2-SSC-24VDC-W Industrial 10/100BaseT(X) to 100BaseFX media converter, single mode, SC fiber connector, 24VDC Power Input, -40 to 85°C
RT-HEMC2-LC-24VDC Industrial 10/100BaseT(X) to 100BaseFX media converter, multi mode, LC fiber connector, 24VDC Power Input, -10 to 60°C
RT-HEMC-LC-24VDC-W Industrial 10/100BaseT(X) to 100BaseFX media converter, multi mode, LC fiber connector, 24VDC Power Input, -40 to 85°C
RT-HEMC2-SLC-24VDC Industrial 10/100BaseT(X) to 100BaseFX media converter, single mode, LC fiber connector, 24VDC Power Input, -10 to 60°C
RT-HEMC2-SLC-24VDC-W Industrial 10/100BaseT(X) to 100BaseFX media converter, single mode, LC fiber connector, 24VDC Power Input, -40 to 85°C

REFERENCES