RT-HES16/24 Series Unmanaged Ethernet switches

16 and 24-port unmanaged Ethernet switches
The RT-HES16/24 are 16-port and 24-port unmanaged Ethernet switches that provide an economical solution for your industrial Ethernet connections. The built-in relay warning function alerts network engineers when power failures or port breaks occur, and the switches are designed for harsh industrial environments, such as in hazardous locations (Class I, Div. 2/ATEX).

The switches comply with FCC and CE standards, and come with two model types. Standard operating temperature range models (-10 to 60 °C) and wide operating temperature range models (-40 to 85 °C). Both models undergo a 100% burn-in test to ensure that they fulfill the special needs of industrial automation control applications.


  • 10/100BaseT(X), 100BaseFX(multi/single-mode,SC or ST connector)
  • Broadcast storm protection
  • Redundant dual 12 to 36 VDC, 12 to 24VAC power inputs
  • Relay output warning for power failure and port break alarm
  • -40 to 85C Operating Temperature Range (W models)
  • IP30 aluminum housing
Technology
Network Standards EEE802.3 10Base-T
IEEE802.3u 100BaseT(X) and 100BaseFX
IEEE802.3x Flow Control
Processing Type Store and Forward
Flow Control Full/Half Duplex Back Pressure Flow Control
Switch Properties
MAC Table Size 8K
Packet Buffer Size 1.25 Mbit
Interface
RJ45 Port Connectors 10/100BaseT(X) auto negotiation speed, Full/Half duplex mode, and auto MDI/MDI-X connection
Fiber Port Connectors 100BaseFX ports (SC/ST connector)
LED Indicators Power, Port Status
Output Warning Relay, Standard 2 Pin, 0.5A@24VDC
Optical Fiber
Mode Typical Dist Wavelength Cable Size TX Power Rx Sensitivity Transmission speed
Single 15km 1310nm 9/125um -15~-8dBm < -35dBm 10/100Mbps
Multi 2km 1310nm 62.5/125um -23.5~-14dBm < -35dBm 10/100Mbps
Power Requirements
Low Voltage Range HES16: 12~36VDC @ 15W MAX, 10~24VAC @ 15VA MAX
HES24: 12~36VDC @ 22W MAX, 10~24VAC @ 22VA MAX
Connection Standard 4 Pin Dual Power Connector
Physical Characteristics
Case Slim Metal Case, IP30 Design
Dimensions 70.4 x 149.1 x 132mm(HES16)
91.2 x 149.1 x 132mm(HES24)
Installation DIN Rail or Panel Mounting
Environment Limits
Operating Temperature Standard Models: -10 to 60C
Wide Temp Models: -40 to 85C
Storage Temperature -40 to 85C
Ambient Relative Humidity 10 to 95%(Non-condensing)
Standards and Certifications
EMI FCC Part15, CISPR(EN55022) Class A
EMS EN61000-4-2(ESD) Level 4
EN61000-4-3(RS) Level 4
EN61000-4-4(EFT) Level 4
EN61000-4-5(Surge) Level 4
EN61000-4-6(CS) Level 4
EN61000-6-2
Shock IEC 60068-2-27
Freefall IEC 60068-2-32
Vibration IEC 60068-2-6
Warranty
Warranty Period 5 years

Part Number Description
RT-HES16-24VDC Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 16 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 24VDC Power Input, -10 C to 60 C operating temperature
RT-HES16-24VDC-W Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 16 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 24VDC Power Input, -40 C to 85 C operating temperature
RT-HES16-2SC-24VDC Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 14 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with SC connectors, 24VDC Power Input, -10 C to 60 C operating temperature
RT-HES16-2SC-24VDC-W Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 14 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with SC connectors, 24VDC Power Input, -40 C to 85 C operating temperature
RT-HES16-2SSC-24VDC Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 14 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 2 100BaseFX single-mode ports with SC connectors, 24VDC Power Input, -10 C to 60 C operating temperature
RT-HES16-2SSC-24VDC-W Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 14 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 2 100BaseFX single-mode ports with SC connectors, 24VDC Power Input, -40 C to 85 C operating temperature
RT-HES24-24VDC Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 24 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 24VDC Power Input, -10 C to 60 C operating temperature
RT-HES24-24VDC-W Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 24 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 24VDC Power Input, -40 C to 85 C operating temperature
RT-HES24-2SC-24VDC Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 22 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with SC connectors, 24VDC Power Input, -10 C to 60 C operating temperature
RT-HES24-2SC-24VDC-W Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 22 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with SC connectors, 24VDC Power Input, -40 C to 85 C operating temperature
RT-HES24-2SSC-24VDC Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 22 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 2 100BaseFX single-mode ports with SC connectors, 24VDC Power Input, -10 C to 60 C operating temperature
RT-HES24-2SSC-24VDC-W Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 22 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 2 100BaseFX single-mode ports with SC connectors, 24VDC Power Input, -40 C to 85 C operating temperature
RT-HES24-4SC-24VDC Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 20 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 4 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with SC connectors, -10 C to 60 C operating temperature
RT-HES24-4SC-24VDC-W Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 20 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 4 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with SC connectors, 24VDC Power Input, -40 C to 85 C operating temperature
RT-HES24-4SSC-24VDC Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 20 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 4 100BaseFX single-mode ports with SC connectors, 24VDC Power Input, -10 C to 60 C operating temperature
RT-HES24-4SSC-24VDC-W Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 20 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 4 100BaseFX single-mode ports with SC connectors, 24VDC Power Input, -40 C to 85 C operating temperature
RT-HES24-6SC-24VDC Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 18 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 6 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with SC connectors, 24VDC Power Input, -10 C to 60 C operating temperature
RT-HES24-6SC-24VDC-W Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 18 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 6 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with SC connectors, 24VDC Power Input, -40 C to 85 C operating temperature
RT-HES24-6SSC-24VDC Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 18 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 6 100BaseFX single-mode ports with SC connectors, 24VDC Power Input, -10 C to 60 C operating temperature
RT-HES24-6SSC-24VDC-W Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 18 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 6 100BaseFX single-mode ports with SC connectors, 24VDC Power Input, -40 C to 85 C operating temperature

REFERENCES