RT-HES16M/24M   

16 and 24-port managed Ethernet switches
The RT-HES16M/24M are 16-port and 24-port managed Ethernet switches. With their advanced RingOn technology (recovery time < 15 ms) and RSTP/STP, the RT-HES16M/24M switches increase the reliability and availability of your industrial Ethernet network. Models with an wide operating temperature range of -40 to 85 °C are also available, and the switches support several reliable and intelligent functions, including SNMP Inform, QoS, IGMP snooping, VLAN, IEEE 802.1X, HTTPS, SNMPv3, and SSH, making the RT-HES16M/24M switches suitable for any harsh industrial environment.  


  • RingOn (recovery time < 15ms), RSTP/STP for Network Redundancy
  • QoS (IEEE 802.1p/1Q) and TOS/DiffServ to increase determinism
  • IGMP snooping and GMRP for filtering multicast traffic
  • Multiple Redundant AC/DC Power Choices
  • SNMPv1/v2c/v3 for network management of different levels
  • Bandwidth management to prevent unpredictable network status
  • IP30 DIN Rail or Panel Mounting
Technology
Network Standards IEEE802.3 10Base-T
IEEE802.3u 100BaseT(X) and 100BaseFX
IEEE802.3x Flow Control
IEEE802.1p Classe of Service
IEEE802.1Q VLAN Tagging
IEEE802.1ad LACP
Broadcasting Storm Control Automatic
Processing Type Store and Forward
Management by Web Browser
RingOn Recovery Time within 15ms
Flow Control Full/Half Duplex Back Pressure Flow Control
Protocols SNMP V1/V2/V3, DHCP Server, SNTP, SMTP, IGMP Snooping/GMRP, LACP, RMON, HTTPS, Telnet, Syslog, HTTP
Switch Properties
Priority Queues 4
Max. Number VLANs 64
VLAN ID Range VID 1 to 4094
IGMP Groups 256
MAC Table Size 8k
Interface
RJ45 Port Connectors 10/100BaseT(X) auto negotiation speed, Full/Half duplex mode, and auto MDI/MDI-X connection
Fiber Port Connectors 100BaseFX ports (SC/ST connector)
LED Indicators Power, Port Status
Console Port DB9 male
Output Warning Relay, Standard 2 Pin, 0.5A@24VDC
Optical Fiber
Mode Typical Dist Wavelength Cable Size TX Power Rx Sensitivity Transmission speed
Multi 2km 1310nm 62.5/125um -23.5~-14dBm < -35dBm 10/100Mbps
Single 15km 1310nm 9/125um -15~-8dBm < -35dBm 10/100Mbps
Power Requirements
Low Voltage Range RT-HES16M: 12~36VDC @ 15W MAX; 10~24VAC @ 15VA MAX;
RT-HES24M: 12~36VDC @ 22W MAX; 10~24VAC @ 22VA MAX;
Connection Standard 4 Pin Dual Power Connector
Physical Characteristics
Case Slim Metal Case, IP30 Design
Dimensions 70.4 x 149.1 x 132mm (HES16M)
91.2 x 149.1 x 132mm (HES24M)
Installation DIN Rail or Panel Mounting
Environment Limits
Operating Temperature Standard Models: -10 to 60C
Wide Temp Models: -40 to 85C
Storage Temperature -40 to 85C
Ambient Relative Humidity 10 to 95%(Non-condensing)
Standards and Certifications
EMI FCC Part15, CISPR(EN55022) Class A
EMS EN61000-4-2(ESD) Level 3
EN61000-4-3(RS) Level 3
EN61000-4-4(EFT) Level 3
EN61000-4-5(Surge) Level 3
EN61000-4-6(CS) Level 3
EN61000-6-2 UL Class 1,Division 2 Groups A, B, C, and D (pending)
Shock IEC 60068-2-27
Freefall IEC 60068-2-32
Vibration IEC 60068-2-6
Warranty
Warranty Period 5 years

Part Number Description
RT-HES16M-24VDC Managed Ethernet switch with 16 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 24VDC Power Input, -10C to 60C operating temperature
RT-HES16M-24VDC-W Managed Ethernet switch with 16 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 24VDC Power Input, -40C to 85C operating temperature
RT-HES16M-2SC-24VDC Managed Ethernet switch with 14 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with SC connectors, 24VDC Power Input, -10C to 60C operating temperature
RT-HES16M-2SC-24VDC-W Managed Ethernet switch with 14 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with SC connectors, 24VDC Power Input, -40C to 85C operating temperature
RT-HES16M-2SSC-24VDC Managed Ethernet switch with 14 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 2 100BaseFX single-mode ports with SC connectors, 24VDC Power Input, -10C to 60C operating temperature
RT-HES16M-2SSC-24VDC-W Managed Ethernet switch with 14 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 2 100BaseFX single-mode ports with SC connectors, 24VDC Power Input, -40C to 85C operating temperature
RT-HES24M-24VDC Managed Ethernet switch with 24 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 24VDC Power Input, -10C to 60C operating temperature
RT-HES24M-24VDC-W Managed Ethernet switch with 24 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 24VDC Power Input, -40C to 85C operating temperature
RT-HES24M-2SC-24VDC Managed Ethernet switch with 22 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with SC connectors, 24VDC Power Input, -10C to 60C operating temperature
RT-HES24M-2SC-24VDC-W Managed Ethernet switch with 22 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with SC connectors, 24VDC Power Input, -40C to 85C operating temperature
RT-HES24M-2SSC-24VDC Managed Ethernet switch with 22 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 2 100BaseFX single-mode ports with SC connectors, 24VDC Power Input, -10C to 60C operating temperature
RT-HES24M-2SSC-24VDC-W Managed Ethernet switch with 22 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 2 100BaseFX single-mode ports with SC connectors, 24VDC Power Input, -40C to 85C operating temperature
RT-HES24M-4SC-24VDC Managed Ethernet switch with 20 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 4 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with SC connectors, -10C to 60C operating temperature
RT-HES24M-4SC-24VDC-W Managed Ethernet switch with 20 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 4 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with SC connectors, 24VDC Power Input, -40C to 85C operating temperature
RT-HES24M-4SSC-24VDC Managed Ethernet switch with 20 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 4 100BaseFX single-mode ports with SC connectors, 24VDC Power Input, -10C to 60C operating temperature
RT-HES24M-4SSC-24VDC-W Managed Ethernet switch with 20 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 4 100BaseFX single-mode ports with SC connectors, 24VDC Power Input, -40C to 85C operating temperature
RT-HES24M-6SC-24VDC Managed Ethernet switch with 18 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 6 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with SC connectors, 24VDC Power Input, -10C to 60C operating temperature
RT-HES24M-6SC-24VDC-W Managed Ethernet switch with 18 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 6 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with SC connectors, 24VDC Power Input, -40C to 85C operating temperature
RT-HES24M-6SSC-24VDC Managed Ethernet switch with 18 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 6 100BaseFX single-mode ports with SC connectors, 24VDC Power Input, -10C to 60C operating temperature
RT-HES24M-6SSC-24VDC-W Managed Ethernet switch with 18 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 6 100BaseFX single-mode ports with SC connectors, 24VDC Power Input, -40C to 85C operating temperature

REFERENCES