RT-HES18M-2G Series


16+2G-port Gigabit managed Ethernet switches
The RT-HES18M-2G series Industrial Gigabit Managed Ethernet Switches provide powerful functionality in a small package. Designed for industrial applications, these switches contain all the standard features of other switches, such at IGMP Snooping, Port Based VLAN, 802.1Q Tag VLAN, RJ-45 automatic MDI/MDIX, auto negotiation, store and forward switching, STP, RSTP, Web Based Management, Ingress Packet Filtering, and Egress Rate Control.

These managed switches also come with important industrial features to ensure reliability in an industrial application. RingOn technology with coupling ring and dual homing allows automatic recovery in less than 15ms. Dual power inputs ensure reliability. A relay alarm output for port failure notification. DIN Rail and Panel Mounting options on the same IP30 case. Another important feature is automatic e-mail notification for system events such as a cold start, change in network topology, power status or SNMP authentication failure.




  • Up to 2 Gigabit Combo Ports
  • RingOn (recovery time < 15ms), RSTP/STP for Network Redundancy
  • Dual 12 to 36VDC Power Inputs
  • Automatic E-mail Notification for system events
  • Port Mirror and Port Trunk with LACP
  • -40 to 85 C Operating Temperature Range (W models)
  • IP30 DIN Rail or Panel Mounting
Technology
Network Standards IEEE802.3 10Base-T
IEEE802.3u 100BaseT(X) and 100BaseFX
IEEE802.3ad 1000Base(X)
IEEE802.3z 1000Base SX/LX/HLX/ZX
IEEE802.3x Flow Control
IEEE802.1p Classe of Service
IEEE802.1Q VLAN Tagging
IEEE802.1ad LACP
IEEE802.1D for Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE802.1W for Rapid STP
IEEE802.3X for Authentication
Broadcasting Storm Control Automatic
Processing Type Store and Forward
Management by Web Browser
RingOn Recovery Time within 15ms
Flow Control Full/Half Duplex Back Pressure Flow Control
Protocols SNMP V1/V2/V3, DHCP Server, SNTP, SMTP, IGMP Snooping/GMRP, LACP, RMON,HTTPS, Telnet, Syslog, HTTP
Switch Properties
Priority Queues 4
Max. Number VLANs 64
VLAN ID Range VID 1 to 4094
IGMP Groups 256
MAC Table Size 8k
Interface
RJ45 Port Connectors 10/100Base(X) or 10/100/1000BaseT(X) Auto-Negotiation
Fiber Port Connectors 1000BaseSX/CX/LHX/ZX(SFP slots, LC connectors)
LED Indicators Power, Port Status, 10/100/1000M
Console Port DB9 male
Output Warning Relay, Standard 2 Pin, 0.5A@24VDC
Optical Fiber
Mode Typical Dist Wavelength Cable Size TX Power Rx Sensitivity Transmission speed
Multi 2km 1310nm 62.5/125um -23.5~-14dBm < -35dBm 10/100Mbps
Single 15km 1310nm 9/125um -15~-8dBm < -35dBm 10/100Mbps
Power Requirements
Low Voltage Range 12~36VDC @ 25W MAX
10~24VAC @ 25VA MAX
Connection Standard 4 Pin Dual Power Connector
Physical Characteristics
Case Slim Metal Case, IP30 Design
Dimensions 69.2 x 152.1 x 150.5mm
Installation DIN Rail or Panel Mounting
Environment Limits
Operating Temperature Standard Models: -10 to 60 C
Wide Temp Models: -40 to 85 C
Storage Temperature -40 to 85 C
Ambient Relative Humidity 10 to 95%(Non-condensing)
Standards and Certifications
EMI FCC Part15, CISPR(EN55022) Class A
EMS EN61000-4-2(ESD) Level 3
EN61000-4-3(RS) Level 3
EN61000-4-4(EFT) Level 3
EN61000-4-5(Surge) Level 3
EN61000-4-6(CS) Level 3
EN61000-6-2 UL Class 1, Division 2, Groups A, B, C, and D (pending)
Shock IEC 60068-2-27
Freefall IEC 60068-2-32
Vibration IEC 60068-2-6
Warranty
Warranty Period 5 years
Part Number Description
RT-HES18M-2G-24VDC Managed Gigabit Ethernet switch with 16 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 combo 10/100/1000BaseT(X) or 1000BaseSFP slots Gigabit Ethernet modules, 24VDC Power Input, -10 C to 60 C operating temperature
RT-HES18M-2G-24VDC-W Managed Gigabit Ethernet switch with 16 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 combo 10/100/1000BaseT(X) or 1000BaseSFP slots Gigabit Ethernet modules, 24VDC Power Input, -40 C to 85 C operating temperature
RT-HES18M-2G-2SC-24VDC Managed Gigabit Ethernet switch with 14 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with SC connectors, and 2 combo 10/100/1000BaseT(X) or 1000BaseSFP slots Gigabit Ethernet modules, 24VDC Power Input, -10 C to 60 C operating temperature
RT-HES18M-2G-2SC-24VDC-W Managed Gigabit Ethernet switch with 14 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with SC connectors, and 2 combo 10/100/1000BaseT(X) or 1000BaseSFP slots Gigabit Ethernet modules, 24VDC Power Input, -40 C to 85 C operating temperature
RT-HES18M-2G-2SSC-24VDC Managed Gigabit Ethernet switch with 14 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 2 100BaseFX single-mode ports with SC connectors, and 2 combo 10/100/1000BaseT(X) or 1000BaseSFP slots Gigabit Ethernet modules, 24VDC Power Input, -10 C to 60 C operating temperature
RT-HES18M-2G-2SSC-24VDC-W Managed Gigabit Ethernet switch with 14 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 2 100BaseFX single-mode ports with SC connectors, and 2 combo 10/100/1000BaseT(X) or 1000BaseSFP slots Gigabit Ethernet modules, 24VDC Power Input, -40 C to 85 C operating temperature

REFERENCES