RT-HES26MC-2G

24+2G-port Gigabit rackmount managed Ethernet switches
The RT-HES26MC-2G series industrial managed rackmount switches are designed to seamlessly integrate your control networks and field networks. The switches can operate in extreme operating temperatures ranging from -40 to 85 °C, and are equipped with up to two AC power inputs for conventional usage as well as for advanced Ethernet switching functionality to ensure the reliability of your communication network.

The RT-HES26MC-2G switches are designed to meet the rigorous demands of mission critical applications, including traffic control systems, networks along railway tracks, maritime applications, mining and oil/gas industry applications (Class I Division 2).


  • RingOn (recovery time < 15ms), RSTP/STP for Network Redundancy
  • Automatic warning by exception through email
  • RMON for efficient network monitoring and proactive capability
  • Port Mirror and Port Trunk with LACP
  • IEEE 802.3ad, LACP for optimum bandwidth utilization
  • QoS (IEEE 802.1p/1Q) and TOS/DiffServ to increase determinism
Technology
Network Standards IEEE802.3 10Base-T
IEEE802.3 10Base-T
IEEE802.3u 100BaseT(X) and 100BaseFX
IEEE802.3ad 1000Base(X)
IEEE802.3z 1000BaseSX/LX/HLX/ZX
IEEE802.3x Flow Control
IEEE802.1p Classe of Service
IEEE802.1Q VLAN Tagging
IEEE802.1ad LACP
IEEE802.1D for Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE802.1W for Rapid STP
IEEE802.3X for Authentication
Broadcasting Storm Control Automatic
Processing Type Store and Forward
Management by Web Browser
RingOn Recovery Time within 15ms
Flow Control Full/Half Duplex Back Pressure Flow Control
Protocols SNMP V1/V2/V3, DHCP Server, SNTP, SMTP, IGMP Snooping/GMRP, LACP, RMON,HTTPS, Telnet, Syslog, HTTP
Switch Properties
Priority Queues 4
Max. Number VLANs 64
VLAN ID Range VID 1 to 4094
IGMP Groups 256
MAC Table Size 8k
Interface
RJ45 Port Connectors 10/100Base(X) or 10/100/1000BaseT(X) Auto-Negotiation
Fiber Port Connectors 1000BaseSX/CX/LHX/ZX(SFP slots, LC connectors)
LED Indicators Power, Port Status, 10/100/1000M
Console Port DB9 male
Output Warning Relay, Standard 2 Pin, 0.5A@24VDC
Optical Fiber
Mode Typical Dist Wavelength Cable Size TX Power Rx Sensitivity Transmission speed
Multi 2km 1310nm 62.5/125um -23.5~-14dBm < -35dBm 10/100Mbps
Single 15km 1310nm 9/125um -15~-8dBm < -35dBm 10/100Mbps
Power Requirements
Input Voltage 120~370VDC @ 40W MAX
85~265VAC @ 40VA MAX
12~30VDC @ 22W MAX
10~24VAC @ 22VA MAX
Physical Characteristics
Case Slim Metal Case, IP40 Design
Dimensions 443 x 44 x 220mm
Installation 19” rack mounting
Environment Limits
Operating Temperature Standard Models: -10 to 60 C
Wide Temp Models: -40 to 85 C
Storage Temperature -40 to 85 C
Ambient Relative Humidity 10 to 95%(Non-condensing)
Standards and Certifications
EMI FCC Part15, CISPR(EN55022) Class A
EMS EN61000-4-2(ESD)
EN61000-4-3(RS) Level 4
EN61000-4-4(EFT) Level 4
EN61000-4-5(Surge) Level 4
EN61000-4-6(CS) Level 4
EN61000-6-2
Shock IEC 60068-2-27
Freefall IEC 60068-2-32
Vibration IEC 60068-2-6
Warranty
Warranty Period 5 years

Part Number Description
RT-HES26MC-2G-220VADC/110VAC Rackmount Managed Gigabit Ethernet switch with 24 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 combo 10/100/1000BaseT(X) or 1000BaseSFP slots Gigabit Ethernet modules, 220VADC/110VAC Power Input, -10 C to 60 C operating temperature
RT-HES26MC-2G-220VADC/110VAC-W Rackmount Managed Gigabit Ethernet switch with 24 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 combo 10/100/1000BaseT(X) or 1000BaseSFP slots Gigabit Ethernet modules, 220VADC/110VAC Power Input, -40 C to 85 C operating temperature
RT-HES26MC-2G-2SC-220VADC/110VAC Rackmount Managed Gigabit Ethernet switch with 22 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with SC connectors, and 2 combo 10/100/1000BaseT(X) or 1000BaseSFP slots Gigabit Ethernet modules, 220VADC/110VAC Power Input, -10 C to 60 C operating temperature
RT-HES26MC-2G-2SC-220VADC/110VAC-W Rackmount Managed Gigabit Ethernet switch with 22 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with SC connectors, and 2 combo 10/100/1000BaseT(X) or 1000BaseSFP slots Gigabit Ethernet modules, 220VADC/110VAC Power Input, -40 C to 85 C operating temperature
RT-HES26MC-2G-2SSC-220VADC/110VAC Rackmount Managed Gigabit Ethernet switch with 22 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 2 100BaseFX single-mode ports with SC connectors, and 2 combo 10/100/1000BaseT(X) or 1000BaseSFP slots Gigabit Ethernet modules, 220VADC/110VAC Power Input, -10 C to 60 C operating temperature
RT-HES26MC-2G-2SSC-220VADC/110VAC-W Rackmount Managed Gigabit Ethernet switch with 22 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 2 100BaseFX single-mode ports with SC connectors, and 2 combo 10/100/1000BaseT(X) or 1000BaseSFP slots Gigabit Ethernet modules, 220VADC/110VAC Power Input, -40 C to 85 C operating temperature
RT-HES26MC-2G-4SC-220VADC/110VAC Rackmount Managed Gigabit Ethernet switch with 20 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 4 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with SC connectors, and 2 combo 10/100/1000BaseT(X) or 1000BaseSFP slots Gigabit Ethernet modules, 220VADC/110VAC Power Input, -10 C to 60 C operating temperature
RT-HES26MC-2G-4SC-220VADC/110VAC-W Rackmount Managed Gigabit Ethernet switch with 20 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 4 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with SC connectors, and 2 combo 10/100/1000BaseT(X) or 1000BaseSFP slots Gigabit Ethernet modules, 220VADC/110VAC Power Input, -40 C to 85 C operating temperature
RT-HES26MC-2G-4SSC-220VADC/110VAC Rackmount Managed Gigabit Ethernet switch with 20 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 4 100BaseFX single-mode ports with SC connectors, and 2 combo 10/100/1000BaseT(X) or 1000BaseSFP slots Gigabit Ethernet modules, 220VADC/110VAC Power Input, -10 C to 60 C operating temperature
RT-HES26MC-2G-4SSC-220VADC/110VAC-W Rackmount Managed Gigabit Ethernet switch with 20 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 4 100BaseFX single-mode ports with SC connectors, and 2 combo 10/100/1000BaseT(X) or 1000BaseSFP slots Gigabit Ethernet modules, 220VADC/110VAC Power Input, -40 C to 85 C operating temperature

REFERENCES