RT-HES8ME

 8-port PowerOn managed Ethernet switches
The RT-HES8ME series Industrial Managed Ethernet Switches provide powerful functionality in an IP30 DIN-rail or panel mount package. Designed for industrial application and engineered with managed features such as IGMP Snooping, Port Based VLAN, 802.1Q Tag VLAN, STP, RSTP, Web Based Management, Ingress Packet Filtering, and Egress Rate Control. It features in the characteristic of protection without electricity, Which means that the transformer can keep working for 30 seconds even without electricity. It has the function of backuping data and alarming signal when electricity is cut off suddenly.

These managed switches also come with important industrial features to ensure reliable communications in an industrial application. RingOn is Rapid Rescue and Recovery System for Ethernet networks which is designed to provide a backup system (path) for communications. If a break occurs in the physical network communications can be restored in less than 15 ms.


  • Continues working for 30s after power supply interrupts
  • RingOn (recovery time < 15ms), RSTP/STP for Network Redundancy
  • QoS (IEEE 802.1p/1Q) and TOS/DiffServ to increase determinism
  • IGMP snooping and GMRP for filtering multicast traffic
  • Multiple Redundant AC/DC Power Choices
  • SNMPv1/v2c/v3 for network management of different levels
  • Port mirroring for online debugging
Technology
Network Standards IEEE802.3 10Base-T
IEEE802.3u 100BaseT(X) and 100BaseFX
IEEE802.3x Flow Control
IEEE802.1p Classe of Service
IEEE802.1Q VLAN Tagging
IEEE802.1ad LACP
Broadcasting Storm Control Automatic
Processing Type Store and Forward
Management by Web Browser
RingOn Recovery Time within 15ms
Flow Control Full/Half Duplex Back Pressure Flow Control
Protocols SNMP V1/V2/V3, DHCP Server, SNTP, SMTP, IGMP Snooping/GMRP, LACP, RMON, HTTPS, Telnet, Syslog, HTTP
Switch Properties
Priority Queues 4
Max. Number VLANs 64
VLAN ID Range VID 1 to 4094
IGMP Groups 256
MAC Table Size 8k
Interface
RJ45 Port Connectors 10/100BaseT(X) auto negotiation speed, Full/Half duplex mode, and auto MDI/MDI-X connection
Fiber Port Connectors 100BaseFX ports (SC/ST connector)
LED Indicators Power, Port Status
Console Port DB9 male
Output Warning Relay, Standard 2 Pin, 0.5A@24VDC
Optical Fiber
Mode Typical Dist Wavelength Cable Size TX Power Rx Sensitivity Transmission speed
Multi 2km 1310nm 62.5/125um -23.5~-14dBm < -35dBm 10/100Mbps
Single 15km 1310nm 9/125um -15~-8dBm < -35dBm 10/100Mbps
Power Requirements
Low Voltage Range 12~36VDC @ 12W MAX
10~24VAC @ 12VA MAX
Connection Standard 4 Pin Dual Power Connector
Physical Characteristics
Case Slim Metal Case, IP30 Design
Dimensions 49.5 x 138.8 x 114.5mm
Installation DIN Rail or Panel Mounting
Environment Limits
Operating Temperature Standard Models: -10 to 60C
Wide Temp Models: -40 to 85C
Storage Temperature -40 to 85C
Ambient Relative Humidity 10 to 95%(Non-condensing)
Standards and Certifications
EMI FCC Part15, CISPR(EN55022) Class A
EMS EN61000-4-2(ESD) Level 3
EN61000-4-3(RS) Level 3
EN61000-4-4(EFT) Level 3
EN61000-4-5(Surge) Level 3
EN61000-4-6(CS) Level 3
EN61000-6-2 UL Class 1, Division 2, Groups A, B, C, and D (pending)
Shock IEC 60068-2-27
Freefall IEC 60068-2-32
Vibration IEC 60068-2-6
Warranty
Warranty Period 5 years

Part Number Description
RT-HES8ME-24VDC PowerOn Managed Ethernet switch with 8 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 24VDC Power Input, -10C to 60C operating temperature
RT-HES8ME-24VDC-W PowerOn Managed Ethernet switch with 8 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 24VDC Power Input, -40C to 85C operating temperature
RT-HES8ME-2SC-24VDC PowerOn Managed Ethernet switch with 6 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with SC connectors, 24VDC Power Input, -10C to 60C operating temperature
RT-HES8ME-2SC-24VDC-W PowerOn Managed Ethernet switch with 6 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with SC connectors, 24VDC Power Input, -40C to 85C operating temperature
RT-HES8ME-2SSC-24VDC PowerOn Managed Ethernet switch with 6 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 2 100BaseFX single-mode ports with SC connectors, 24VDC Power Input, -10C to 60C operating temperature
RT-HES8ME-2SSC-24VDC-W PowerOn Managed Ethernet switch with 6 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 2 100BaseFX single-mode ports with SC connectors, 24VDC Power Input, -40C to 85C operating temperature

REFERENCES